Patchouli is known for its strong, earthy scent and for a variety of applications throughout the cosmetic and aromatherapy industries for its therapeutic properties. Patchouli may be used in fragrances, perfumes, detergents and air fresheners. It may also benefit the skin by reducing the appearance of wrinkle, blemishes, dermatitis and complexion imperfections. Patchouli oil has a very recognizable aroma that is said to have calming and mood-stabilizing benefits. Patchouli oil is not for internal use.
Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin
Attributes: Romantic, skin care, stimulating
Ingredients/Processing: 100% pure Better Living Naturals Certified Organic Patchouli oil is extracted by steam distilling the leaves of the patchouli plant. Purity Tested/Quality Assured and Certified Organic.